Aila Health, Inc. 

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: April 13, 2020

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Aila Health, Inc, a Delaware C-Corporation, and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of our mobile (“App”) or website, www.ailahealth.com (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

We collect information about you in a range of ways.

 

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ name, email address, phone number, username, password, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation), health information as well as other information you directly give us on our App. We collect data about health, DNA, medical records, sensor data; data held by a hospital or doctor; and other similar data.

 

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from this App.

 

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our App, we log your phones operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.

 

Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

 

Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

 

Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device's sensors, storage, camera, calendar, social media accounts, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

 

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information collected via our Apps for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

Below are some definitions that will help you understand the roles and responsibilities of Aila:

  • “data controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be used.

  • “data processor”, in relation to personal information, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.

 

If you provide the data and the instructions, then you are the data controller and Aila is the data processor.

 

If we determine the purposes for which we collect and use your personal information, then we are the Controller.

 

We use your personal information as follows:

  • We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.

  • We use your personal information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.

  • We use your personal information to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages such as about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.

  • We use your personal information to link or combine user information with other personal information.

  • We use your personal information to provide and deliver products and services customers request.

  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Apps, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized (de-identified) forms so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal (identifiable) information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent. This

 

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may share personal information as follows:

 

  • We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with others such as your doctors. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

  • We may share your de-identified data with medical practitioners, academic institutions, public health officials and other entities. 

  • We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

  • We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.

    • We may share information to comply with laws.

    •  We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.

    • We may share information to protect the rights and property of Aila Health, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

    • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

  • Allow Users to Connect to their Third-Party Accounts

    • Instagram, Facebook account, Twitter account and LinkedIn account

  • Cloud Computing Services

    • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

 

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years past the start of idle period of the user's account. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

DATA DELETION

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email dataprivacy@ailahealth.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

INFORMATION STORAGE SAFETY

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

INFORMATION FROM MINORS

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at

 

USE OF COOKIES

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

 

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

 

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

 

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

 

PRIVACY RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION 

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy at privacy@ailahealth.com. You may also contact us at our address:

 

Aila Health

2150 Shattuck Ave.

Penthouse, Suite 1300

Berkeley, California 94704-1347


 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.